Privacy policy

Version 1.1 (23/05/2018) 

1         Application

This privacy policy applies to the collection, management and use of your data by docARTES (Orpheus Instituut vzw). By using this website and by using the services you expressly agree with the way in which the Orpheus Institute collects data.

2         About us

We are responsible as Orpheus Instituut vzw for the processing of your personal data. If you, after reading our privacy statement, have questions about this or wish to contact us, please contact us via the following contact details:

Korte Meer 12
9000 Ghent, Belgium
info@docartes.be

References to 'we' or 'us' in this privacy policy are to vzw Orpheus Instituut.

This privacy policy must be read next to and in addition to the disclaimer and the cookie policy.

3         Collection and processing of personal data

3.1       The person responsible for the processing

The personal data collected will be included in the contact database of the Orpheus Institute vzw.

3.2       Collection of personal data

Your personal data can be collected using our website, application and contact forms, newsletters, cookies and/or event participation.

For the purposes below we may request and store, collect and process the following personal data from you:

  • Personal identity details: name, first name, address, telephone number and email address;
  • Identity data issued by the government: identity card number and national register number;
  • Personal characteristics: gender, date of birth, place of birth and nationality;
  • Photo(s) and/or video(s).

We use the collected data only for the purposes for which we obtained the data.

3.3       Purposes of processing

Your personal data obtained are processed by the Orpheus Institute for the following purposes:

  • to participate in the activities of docARTES;
  • to send newsletters and invitations;
  • to process and answer questions.

Your personal data obtained via the application form are processed by the Orpheus Institute for the following purposes:

  • to be able to apply for the doctoral programme docARTES;
  • to participate in the doctoral programme docARTES.

3.4       Legal grounds of processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of the GDPR law article 6.1. a) consent, b) necessary for the execution of an agreement, c) necessary by a legal obligation and f) necessary for the representation of our legitimate interest to undertake.

Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis permission, you always have the right to withdraw your consent.

3.5       Data security

The Orpheus Institute has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use, loss or disclosure.

4         Provision to third parties

The Orpheus Institute will not pass on, sell or rent your information to companies or persons that are not part of the Orpheus Institute vzw, unless this is legally required and permitted or if this is necessary for the execution of the above-described purposes. For example, we use a third party for:

  • taking care of the internet environment (website and web hosting);
  • providing IT infrastructure;
  • the storage of data (cloud-based applications);
  • distributing newsletters and invitations (mail providers).

The Orpheus Institute always ensures that your data is treated confidentially and used in a secure manner. The Orpheus Institute also records this contractually with these processors. For example, these processors will never be allowed to use your data on their own initiative and your data must be deleted as soon as those processors have completed the order.

The following partner institutions have access to the personal details you provided through the docARTES the application form:

  • Katholieke Universiteit Leuven Association (Leuven, Belgium)
  • LUCA, Campus Lemmensinstitute (Leuven, Belgium)
  • Antwerp University Association (Antwerp, Belgium)
  • Royal Conservatoire Antwerp (Antwerp, Belgium)
  • Leiden University, Academy of Creative and Performing Arts (Leiden, The Netherlands)
  • Royal Conservatoire The Hague (The Hague, The Netherlands)
  • Conservatory of Amsterdam (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

5         Duration of data storage

Orpheus Instituut vzw does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law. The Orpheus Institute will keep your data as long as it can effectively help you in accordance with this privacy policy.

When sending newsletters we keep your details until you unsubscribe (at the bottom of the newsletter or by contacting info@docartes.be).

The anonymised data collected via Google Analytics are deleted after 14 months.

6         Collection of information about the user behaviour of the website

The Orpheus Institute uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer when visiting web pages. They contain information linked to a web browser and the specific website. Read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy.

7         Right of access, correction, objection or deletion of your data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete the personal data that we have received from you. You can also lodge an objection against the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors.

You also have the right to have the information provided by you transferred to yourself or by order of you directly to another party.

Via the contact details at the top of this privacy statement, you can submit an application for inspection, correction, objection or deletion with regard to your personal data. In order to prevent misuse, we must ask you to adequately identify yourself. The request must consist of a written, dated, signed request and a copy of the front of your identity card.

As far as the newsletter is concerned, you can also adjust your details via the 'adjust preferences' link, which you will find in every newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters, you can unsubscribe via the 'unsubscribe' link in each newsletter.

8         Complaints and questions

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission, this is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

You always have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, commission@privacycommission.be

9         Privacy policy changes

The Orpheus Institute can change this privacy statement and will communicate the changes on our website www.docartes.be. The date is always displayed at the top of this page. The changes take effect automatically after publication.